Civil Action 20-1591
[…] Code § 1161(b). Before issuing this certificate, the DMV will conduct an inspection to make sure that the car has been repaired and is safe to drive. Thus, no reasonable juror could find that Liberty Mutual acted in bad faith by telling him that he needed a salvage title to continue to drive his van; the regulations required it.
Finally, Mr. Ke complains that Liberty Mutual has still not paid him anything, not even “a single dollar.” Pl.'s Br. 19. But because Mr. Ke decided to keep his van, Liberty Mutual could not pay him until he gets a certificate of salvage. See 75 Pa. Code § 1161(b) (“If an owner retains possession of a vehicle which is damaged to the extent that it qualifies for vehicle replacement payment, ... an insurer shall not pay vehicle replacement value until the owner produces evidence to the insurer that the certificate of salvage has been issued.”). As Mr. Ke openly admits, he never applied for the certificate of salvage. Pl.'s Ex. 273. Liberty Mutual did not act in bad faith by following the rules.
Conclusion
Neither the insurance policy nor good faith required Liberty Mutual to arrange for the repair of Mr.