K.C.A. v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] In its Reply, the County argues the Bane Act claim should be dismissed against the County individually because the County is immune under California Government Code section 844.6. Section 844.6 provides that “a public entity is not liable for . . . [a]n injury to any prisoner.” However, as discussed above, section 845.6 provides an exception to this broad limitation of liability when an employee knows or has reason to know that a prisoner “is in need of immediate medical care and [the employee] fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6. As section 845.6 appears to provide an exception to this immunity, and because Plaintiffs have not had the opportunity to address the issue, the Court declines to dismiss the County at this stage. See Greer v. Cty. of San Diego, 2021 WL 615046, at *9 n.3 (S.D. Cal.