K.C.A. v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] B. Negligence

Plaintiffs allege that unidentified defendants breached their duty of care to Decedent by failing to summon and provide necessary medical care to treat Decedent's serious and obvious medical condition. The County argues it is immune to such a negligence claim and that the unidentified defendants did not owe a duty to Decedent under California law. (P&A 9:5-7.)

Generally, a public entity is not liable for injury “proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in [the employee's] custody.” Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6. However, a public entity can be vicariously liable for the acts of its employees if “the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and [the employee] fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Id.