K.C. v. N.C.R.
[…] D.G.R. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Family Services, 364 S.W.3d 106, 113 (Ky. 2012) (citation omitted). Substantial evidence has been defined as some evidence of substance and relevant consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable people. Smyzer v. B.F. Goodrich Chem. Co., 474 S.W.2d 367 (Ky. 1971).

Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. --------

KRS 620.023(1) provides that:

(1) Evidence of the following circumstances if relevant shall be considered by the court in all proceedings conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter 620 [dependency, neglect, or abuse proceedings] in which the court is required to render decisions in the best interest of the child:

. . .

(b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020 toward any child;

(c) Substance use disorder, as defined in KRS 222.005, that results in an incapacity by the parent or caretaker to provide essential care and protection for the child;

(d) A finding of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720, whether or not committed in the presence of the child[.]

The purpose of the dependency, neglect, and abuse statutes is to provide for the health, safety, and overall well-being of the child. KRS 620.010. Based upon our review of the record, the district court's findings are ably supported by the evidence, and its ultimate finding of neglect is not clearly erroneous.

During the district court's extensive evidentiary hearing conducted on December 22, 2016, Mother admitted that she had been the child's primary caregiver until Grandmother was awarded physical custody during the emergency custody hearing. Mother admitted that she and Father had argued in front of the child, but she denied that any violence or physical abuse had occurred in his presence. Mother vehemently denied ever having put the child in danger. However, she admitted that she had wrecked her vehicle during an altercation with Father and that the child had been in the vehicle at the time.

Mother also admitted that she and Father had used methamphetamine together, but she denied having done so in the presence of the child. She admitted to having used methamphetamine as recently as June 2016; that she had failed a drug screen; and that she had a pending felony drug charge.