K.C. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Father construes the family judge's decision to grant his request for recusal as an admission by the family judge that she was indeed biased, partial, and unfair. Father asserts the family judge's bias deprived him of an impartial, neutral decision maker, trampled his right to a fair trial and, in turn, impeded his right to due process. Father further argues that the family judge's bias permeated the family judge's rulings and, because of this, requests that this Court overturn all rulings issued by the family judge prior to recusal. We decline to do so.

KRS 26A.015(2) states that "[a]ny justice or judge of the Court of Justice . . . shall disqualify himself in any proceeding: (e) Where he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." KRS 26A.015(2)(e) (emphasis added). This statute is couched in terms of possibilities, not certainties. Stated differently, it is the mere appearance of partiality or bias that sometimes leads to recusal.