2023-CA-0727-ME
[…] Id.
By contrast in this matter, a consent to adopt with clear language is in the record. R. at 8-9. Mother did not show fraud or forgery sufficient to impeach this document. See S.J.L.S., 265 S.W.3d at 830 (citation omitted) ("[W]hen an adoption is effected by means of a fraud practiced upon the court, whether by means of a forgery or otherwise, the void nature of the adoption is sufficiently beyond mere irregularity in the adoption proceedings.") (emphasis added).
KRS 61.060 states:
No fact officially stated by an officer in respect of a matter about which he is by law required to make a statement in writing, either in the form of a certificate, return or otherwise, shall be called in question, except in a direct proceeding against the officer or his sureties, or upon the allegation of fraud in the party benefited thereby or mistake on the part of the officer.
This statute applies to a notary's certification. See Spicer v. Spicer, 314 Ky. 560, 564, 236 S.W.2d 474, 476 (1951); Fletcher v. Wilson, 500 S.W.2d 601, 605 (Ky. 1973).