2023-CA-0727-ME
[…] Storm v. Mullins, 199 S.W.3d 156, 161 (Ky. 2006); see also S.J.L.S. v. T.L.S., 265 S.W.3d 804, 829 (Ky. App. 2008) ("Even absent a statute, courts have been hesitant to upset an adoption decree for lack of requisite consent or such other procedural irregularity.") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The circuit court's order concluded that Mother's consent was not "voluntary and informed" as defined by KRS 199.011(17) and as required under KRS 199.500(1). The court cited Mother's lack of representation by counsel and the fact that no "information regarding the name and address of the person who reviewed and explained the consent to her" as required under KRS 199.011(17)(h) appeared on the consent documents.