2023-CA-0727-ME
[…] R. at 8-10 (emphasis added). Below this language, the document contains a signature bearing Mother's name with the following notary certification:
COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COUNTY OF KENTON
SUBSCRIBED, ACKNOWLEDGED AND SWORN TO, before me, a Notary Public, by [Mother], on this the 21st day of March, 2018.
Id. at 9. The notarization was signed and executed with a stamp by Mr. Drake and is otherwise facially compliant with statutory requirements governing notarial acts. See KRS 423.130 et seq. This constitutes a sufficient waiver, not only of constitutional due process, but also as a matter of statute. KRS 199.515 states:
After the report of the guardian ad litem, if any, for the child and the report required by KRS 199.510 have been filed, the court at any time on motion of its own or that of any interested party may set a time for a hearing on the petition to be conducted in chambers in privacy, except as hereinafter provided. Notice of the hearing shall be given to all necessary parties at least ten (10) days in advance thereof, unless such parties shall have answered and agreed to the adoption or have failed to answer and the time for answering has expired, or shall have waived notice of the hearing. All necessary parties may be present and at least one (1) of the adopting parents and the guardian ad litem, if any, for the child must be present at the hearing.
(Emphasis added.)
Mother argues that "without clear proof that [Mother] had in fact consented to the adoption, she remained entitled to notice and opportunity under the due process clause."