KBS MT. Prospect v. Lakewood Twp. Planning Bd.
[…] The 2021 Resolution found "[v]irtually all the wetlands will be located on the proposed large vacant lot. However, a couple of access easements are [included] for potential future development of a section void of wetlands." We observe the Board was permitted to consider the easements in reviewing a subdivision application, as KBS acknowledged, to ensure access for "fire or emergency" vehicles. See N.J.S.A. 40:55D-2(b); see also N.J.S.A. 40:55D-38(b)(2). The Board also noted "[t]here already exists access easement[s]." It appropriately considered that Sudler's application complied with N.J.S.A. 40:55D-50 and found use variances were not required. See N.J.S.A. 40:55D-50(a) (outlining that a "planning board shall grant final approval if the detailed drawings, specifications and estimates of the application . . . conform to the standards established by ordinance"). The Board correctly determined its subdivision review under the MLUL was based on the present application and not on future potential development.