Kayser Properties v. Fid. Nat. Prop. Casualty Ins. Co.
[…] See § 61.13(f); § 62.23(d); see also Gowland v. Aetna, 143 F.3d 951, 953 (5th Cir. 1998). Thus in issuing SFIPs WYO companies act as the fiscal agent of the United States government. See Sanz v. United States Security Insurance Co., 328 F.3d 1314, 1316 (11th Cir. 2003). Congress has specifically authorized FEMA to appoint service agents to assist the NFIP in issuing and processing flood insurance applications and claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 4071 (authorizing FEMA director to make arrangements to carry out flood insurance program by utilizing "insurance companies and other insurers, insurance agents and brokers, and insurance adjustment organizations, as fiscal agents of the United States.") Federal regulations also provide that "a WYO Company shall use its own customary standards, staff and independent contractor resources, as it would in the ordinary and necessary conduct of its own business affairs. . . ." 44 C.F.R. 62.23(e).