Kayser Properties v. Fid. Nat. Prop. Casualty Ins. Co.
[…] See id. at 1318-19; see also Title 44 C.F.R. §§ 61.13(d); SFIP Article IX.D (doc. 1-2 at 13).

The court first addresses Fidelity's contention that Kayser failed to timely file this suit. In pertinent part, Kayser's SFIP provides that if the insured elects to sue, he must "start the suit within 12 months from the date we mailed you notice that we have denied your claim, or part of your claim. . . ." Article IX.R, Conditions for Filing a Lawsuit (see doc. 1-2, p. 17) (emphasis added); see also Title 42 U.S.C. § 4072 (providing that insured may bring suit in federal court "within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance" of his flood insurance claim) (emphasis added). The language of Kayser's SFIP, and the statute, is clear and unambiguous: a lawsuit filed in federal court challenging the disallowance of a flood insurance claim must be commenced within one year after the date of mailing the denial.