Kayoma v. Delta Health Center
[…] Accordingly, as defendant suggests, plaintiff's breach of contract claim can only be based on some oral agreement. However, working from a theory of an oral contract, plaintiff's breach of contract claim collapses.

The Complaint alleges plaintiff was hired for a three year term, and this term was extended on or about January 13, 2005. See Complaint at p. 2. As such, plaintiff's claim based on an unwritten contract for a term of three years is unenforceable under Mississippi's Statute of Frauds, Miss. Code Ann. § 15-3-1(d) (1972). This statute states that an action may not be brought against a party upon an agreement "which is not to be performed within the space of fifteen months from the making thereof" unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the party to be charged. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-3-1(d).