1:19-cv-01487 (BKS)
[…] In making this determination, the ALJ followed a two-step process "in which it must first be determined whether there is an underlying medically determinable physical or mental impairment(s) . . . that could reasonably be expected to produce the claimant's pain or other symptoms," and then evaluated "the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of the claimant's symptoms to determine the extent to which they limit the claimant's functional limitations." (R. 14-15).
The Regulations define residual functional capacity as "the most [a claimant] can still do despite" her limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1). The ALJ must assess "the nature and extent of [a claimant's] physical limitations and then determine . . . residual functional capacity for work activity on a regular and continuing basis." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(b). The Regulations further state that "[a] limited ability to perform certain physical demands of work activity, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping or crouching), may reduce [a claimant's] ability to do past work and other work." Id. --------