Kayik v. Diaz
[…] Id. (citing Hill v. United States, 368 U.S. 424, 428 (1962)). The Ninth Circuit advises that "[o]nly if there are no permissible inferences the jury may draw from the evidence can its admission violate due process" and "[e]ven then, the evidence must be of such quality as necessarily prevents a fair trial." Jammal v. Van de Kamp, 926 F.2d 918, 919 (9th Cir. 1991) (emphasis in original) (internal quotations omitted).

Here, there were permissible inferences that the jury could draw from the testimony of the social worker and the teacher. Under California Evidence Code Section 1101, other than evidence used to prove a person's disposition to commit a crime, evidence "relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge...)" is freely admissible. Hurd v. Carey, 280 F. Supp. 2d 980, 986 (N.D. Cal. 2003).