Kautzer v. Kijakazi
[…] An ALJ's consideration of the listings at step three “streamlines the decision process by identifying those claimants whose medical impairments are so severe that it is likely they would be found disabled regardless of their vocational background.” Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 153 (1987). See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a) (“What is the purpose of the Listing of Impairments? . . . For adults, it describes for each of the major body systems impairments that we consider to be severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience.”). Thus, if a claimant's impairment meets or equals a listing, she is presumptively disabled and the ALJ does not proceed to steps four or five of the sequential analysis. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d).

Social Security Ruling 14-1p provides guidance on how to consider CFS at step three: