Kaur v. Am. Enters. Corp.
[…] Therefore, Chaat House could not designate them as part of the record on appeal as required by RAP 9.6. The proposed instructions are not before this court and as such, we cannot consider them nor any assertion that an objection to their exclusion constitutes an objection to Jury Instruction 25. Chaat House failed to preserve any error for appeal.

Attorney Fees

Kaur and Gill request fees on appeal. RAP 18.1 provides this court authority to award reasonable attorney fees where applicable law permits. Kaur and Gill state that fees are proper under RCW 49.48.030, RCW 49.52.070, and RCW 49.46.090(1). Under RCW 49.48.030, when "any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney's fees . . . shall be assessed against employer or former employer." Likewise, under RCW 49.52.070, an employer who willfully withholds wages is liable for "costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees."