Kaufman v. Boies Schiller Flexner, LLP
[…] As discussed earlier, complaints about overbilling based on the quality of an attorney's work cannot support a breach of contract claim (see Ullmann-Schneider, 121 AD3d at 416). Thus, defendants' motions to dismiss the first cause of action for breach of contract are granted, and the first cause of action is dismissed. In view of the foregoing, the court need not address whether the breach of contract claim is untimely.

B. The Second Cause of Action for a Violation of Judiciary Law § 487

The second cause of action alleges a violation of Judiciary Law § 487 grounded on defendants' deceitful conduct and a chronic and extreme pattern of legal delinquency.

Judiciary Law § 487 allows for the imposition of civil and criminal penalties against an attorney who "1. [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or, 2. [w]ilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain ...." A cause of action under the statute must be pled with particularity in compliance with CPLR 3016 (b) (see Jean v Chinitz, 163 AD3d 497, 497 [1st Dept 2018]), citing Facebook, Inc. v DLA Piper LLP (US), 134 AD3d 610, 615 [1st Dept 2015], lv denied 28 NY3d 903 [2016]).