SUCV20162180D
[…] The arbitrator found in favor of the defendants on the ground that, although the drivers violated G.L.c. 272, § 98A, Uber and Rasier lacked sufficient connection with those drivers to make them liable for those violations. The Court’s power to vacate an arbitration award is very limited. Conway v. CLC Bio, Inc., 87 Mass.App.Ct. 203, 506-07 (2015). See also Superadio Ltd. Partnership v. Winstar Radio Products, LLC, 446 Mass. 330, 333-34 (2006). The Uniform Arbitration Act, G.L.c. 251, § 12, provides:
That section provides:
(a) Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:—
1. The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
2. There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, or corruption in any of the arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the right of any Party;
3. The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
4. The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefore or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section five, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party ...
Notably, the statute does not authorize the court to vacate an award if it disagrees with the arbitrator’s interpretation of the law or its resolution of the fact disputes. School Dist. of Beverly v.