Civil Action No.: 16-11380
[…] D. 102 (Spiniello Crossclaim); D. 107 (Arizin amended answer and crossclaim). Furthermore, the Court expects that additional litigation against the United States arising from the accident may arise. D. 117-1 (estate of Teresa Ann Benhoff's administrative action against the USAF); D. 117-2 (Massport's administrative action against the Air Force). Thus, there are other parties that may file suit against the United States in federal district court. Id. Because the plane crash occurred in the state of Massachusetts, this Court would be the proper venue to bring such an action. See 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) ("Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred"). While the Benhoff estate could conceivably bring the action in the District of Maryland, see id.