Civil Action No.: 16-11380
[…] Instead, unlike in § 2679(d)(2), removal to federal court is discretionary. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441 (providing that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States . . .); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1442 (providing that "[a] civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States"). The language in § 2679(d)(2), in other words, demonstrates Congress' expectation that claims against federal employees would continue to be brought in state court and that the federal court would acquire jurisdiction upon the Attorney General's certification.