Civil Action No.: 16-11380
[…] Because "[t]he Attorney General's initial certification of the Clinic defendants on December 1, 2003, remained in force at the time the third-party complaint was filed and at all times thereafter," the state court could not have regained the subject matter jurisdiction it had once possessed. Id. Under this unique fact pattern, the Barnaby court could not find the derivative jurisdiction inapplicable.
42 U.S.C. § 233 is functionally identical to 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2), except that it is limited to suits against federal employees "for damage[s] for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 42 U.S.C. § 233(a).
The facts presented here, however, mirror only the first stage of the Barnaby removal saga.