No. 71493
[…] Sassone, 135 Nev., Adv. Op. 2, 432 P.3d 746, 748 (2019). IVGID’s postjudgment motion for attorney fees is not a meritless lawsuit for anti-SLAPP purposes. Even if it were, Katz did not file a special motion to dismiss IVGID’s motion for attorney fees and costs. See NRS 41.660 (requiring that a litigant file the motion within 60 days after service of the complaint and creating a two-pronged burden-shifting framework to guide district courts in determining whether dismissal is warranted). Nor did he satisfy his burden under the first prong of the anti-SLAPP analysis. See NRS 41.660(3)(a) (requiring the moving party to establish that the claim was "based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech"); NRS 41.637 (defining a "good faith communication" as one that "is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood"). Katz is therefore not entitled to immunity under Nevada’s anti-SLAPP statutes.