Katz v. Flat Rate Long Distance, Inc.
[…] It is not clear when plaintiff s items were actually delivered, but they were delivered damaged. On November 4, 2021, plaintiff submitted a claim to Flat Rate for damages in the amount of $1,595.00.

The summons and complaint were filed on January 10, 2022.

PENDING MOTION

On March 24, 2022, defendants, by counsel,-moved pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(2) and CPLR § 3211(a)(7) for dismissal of first four of the plaintiffs causes of action.

On June 2, 2022, the motion was fully briefed and submitted to this court for determination.

DISCUSSION

Defendants motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(2) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is denied.

Pursuant to NYSHRL (NY Executive Law § 297[9]) "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages ... and such other remedies as may be appropriate." The NYCHRL (NYC Administrative Code 8-502) similarly provides "any person claiming to be a person aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice ... an act of discriminatory harassment or violence ... shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including