Katz v. Anderson (In re Anderson)
[…] D. Conn. 2003). Other than the fact that Connecticut law affords the Trustee a four-year reach back period, as opposed to a shorter period under § 548, the two are not "materially different." Carrozzella, 302 B.R. at 419.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.

Additionally, the Trustee asserted certain transfers by the debtor were constructively fraudulent, and sought relief only under Connecticut law. Conn Gen. Stat § 52-552f provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

The Trustee's complaint seeks relief under Connecticut law and the Bankruptcy Code, however it alleges fraudulent transfers of real property in located in Connecticut and Florida. Ms.