Katsoolis v. Liquid Media Grp.
[…] to the "Combined Company" -- because this term is redundant with the defined term "New Liquid." Both "New Liquid" and "Combined Company" refer to the entity formed after the January 2018 reverse merger, when an entity formerly known as "Leading Brands, Inc." acquired Old Liquid. To the extent the SAC refers to both Old Liquid and New Liquid collectively, it shall explicitly state so.

2. The request to replead the NYCHRL claim against the entity Defendants and individual Defendants is GRANTED. N.Y. Administrative Code § 8-107(1)(a)(3) (emphasis added) permits these claims against employer and employees alike, providing that "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice [f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived . . . gender . . . of any person . . . [t]o discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."