Kathy Robinson, Applicant v. Berkeley Unified School District, permissibly self-insured, administered by Intercare Holdings Insurance Services, Inc., Defendants
[…] (Lab. Code, §§ 5906, 5908; {Great Western Power Co. v. Industrial Ace. Com. (Savercool) (1923) 191 Cal. 724, 729 [10 I.A.C. 322]); State Comp. Ins. Fundv. Industrial Ace. Com. (George) (1954) 125 Cal.App.2d 201, 203 [19 Cal.Comp.Cases 98].) As noted above, Dr. Eerkens concluded that 60% of applicant's psychiatric disability was "attributed to cumulative work events" (Def Exh. R, p. 2), injury AOE/COE was the issue submitted for decision, and defendant asserted that applicant's psychiatric injury claim was barred by the section 3208.3(h) good faith personnel action defense. (MOH/SOE, 9/20/ 2016, p. 2.) Thus, it is appropriate that we address that issue.

Section 3208.3 states in part:

(b) (1) In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury. ... (3) For the purposes of this section, "substantial cause" means at least 35 to 40 percent of the causation from all sources combined. ...