1:20-cv-00105-CWD
[…] The Court therefore finds the ALJ's conclusions are supported by substantial evidence. Shaibi v. Berryhill, 883 F.3d 1102, 1108 (9th Cir. 2017). In light of the Court's conclusions, the Court finds the ALJ's mental RFC assessment to be free from legal error and supported by his evaluation of the medical opinion evidence in the record.
2. Medical Vocational Guidelines
The Medical-Vocational Guidelines have three age categories-(1) younger person (under age 50); (2) person closely approaching advanced age (age 50-54); and (3) person of advanced age (age 55 or older). 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.963(c)(e). The regulations provide that “[the agency] will not apply age categories mechanically in a borderline situation.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). That means that, “[i]f you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case.” Id. (emphasis added). HALLEX I-2-2-42 clarifies that the ALJ considers “a few days to a few months” to mean a period not to exceed six months. In borderline age situations, an ALJ has discretion, but is not required, to use the older age category. Id. § 404.1563(b).