Index No. 2066-2012 Sequence No. 1
[…] Finally, given the allegations that respondents embarked upon a systematic and continuous course of conduct culminating in Michael's death on April 8, 2012, the Court finds that this application was made within the appropriate limitations period (Tomlinson v. NYCHHC, 190 AD2d 806, 807 [2nd Dept., 1993]).
Pre-Action Disclosure - CPLR 3102(c)
Section 3102(c) of the CPLR provides:
Before action commenced. Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order. The court may appoint a referee to take testimony.
Upon consideration of the detailed allegations already advanced in these papers by petitioner against respondents, the Court is not persuaded that the requested pre-action disclosure is needed "to aid" in bringing the contemplated action.