Kaster v. Township Board of Lagarde
[…] Sun Oil Co. v. Vill. of New Hope, 300 Minn. 326, 333, 220 N.W.2d 256, 261 (1974). Appellate review "is limited to a consideration of whether the [district] court has confined its review to the limited scope of such review and, aside from jurisdictional questions, whether the evidence reasonably supports the determination of the [district] court." Lieser, 255 Minn. at 163, 96 N.W.2d at 8 (quotation omitted). "Generally, this court will affirm even though we may have reached a different conclusion." Horton, 624 N.W.2d at 595.

The Minnesota cartway statute, Minn. Stat. § 164.08 (2008), provides in relevant part:

Upon petition presented to the town board by the owner of a tract of land containing at least five acres, who has no access thereto except over a navigable waterway or over the lands of others, . . . the town board by resolution shall establish a cartway at least two rods wide connecting the petitioner's land with a public road. . . . The town board may select an alternative route other than that petitioned for if the alternative is deemed by the town board to be less disruptive and damaging to the affected landowners and in the public's best interest.

Id., subd. 2(a).