Kast v. Kast
[…] Her contentions lack merit, and we see no basis for reversal.

Deborah cites section 21133 as requiring that gifted property be owned by the transferor at the time of death. Since Anthony did not own the Linden property when he died, Deborah argues the specific bequest was adeemed (extinguished), and she is entitled to the Fairlane property under the Trust's residuary clause (§ 21117, subd. (f)), which gives her all property remaining in the Trust after all specific and general gifts have been satisfied.

However, section 21133 does not call for ademption. Rather, it protects against ademption in certain circumstances: "A recipient of an at-death transfer of a specific gift has a right to the property specifically given, to the extent the property is owned by the transferor at the time the gift takes effect in possession and enjoyment, and all of the following:" -- any unpaid balance of purchase price owing from a purchaser to the transferor by reason of sale of the property, any unpaid eminent domain award or insurance proceeds, and any property the testator acquired by foreclosure of a security interest for a specifically given obligation. (§ 21133.)