Kassover v. PVP-GCC Holdingco II, LLC
[…] See also Matter of Cawley v SCM Corp., 72 NY2d 465 (1988) (easily calculated corporate tax deduction required to be spread equally among all shareholders). In short, this case does not, as plaintiffs portray it, present the same uncomplicated situation as in Beaumont, where some shareholders were paid more than others for the same stock. Each shareholder received differing cash and noncash benefits for executing agreements related to the merger or other potential events.

The requirement under BCL § 501(c) that "each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class" is not so inflexible that a corporation and its shareholders are prohibited from pursuing private agreements which may in some way alter the rights related to the shares. See, i.e., Cherry Green Prop.