0602434/2005.
[…] The instant motion followed. DISCUSSION
For the following reasons, the motion to dismiss is granted as to the second through seventh and ninth through twelfth causes of action. It is also granted as to the first cause of action (violation of BCL § 501) to the extent it seeks recovery of the Assignment Consideration, and to the extent it is asserted against the Board Defendants. The motion is otherwise denied as to the first cause of action, and is denied as to the eighth cause of action (breach of contract against Gibson).
Business Corporation Law § 501(c)The first cause of action asserts a violation of BCL § 501(c), which provides that "each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class." The statute provides a remedy for "unequal treatment among small private shareholders" Beaumont v Amer. Can Co., 160 AD2d 174, 175 [1st Dept 1990]).