Kasowitz, Benson, Torres & Friedman, LLP v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] A decision from us that Chase was not estopped from challenging the fee award and a remittal of the matter to the Appellate Division would provide a clear path to a merits appellate review and obviate any need for Chase to pursue its pending appeal of the CPLR 5015 (a) motion. Thus, our disposition of this appeal would have an immediate, legally significant effect upon the parties' rights, which means this appeal is not moot.

CPLR 5015 (a) provides:

"The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of:
"1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or
"2. newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404; or
"3. fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; or