Kasilingam v. Tilray, Inc.
[…] ATSI Commc'ns, Inc. v. Shaar Fund, Ltd., 493 F.3d 87, 108 (2d Cir. 2007). “While a party cannot be held liable for both a primary violation and as a control person, alternative theories of liability are permissible at the pleading stage.” In re Am. Int'l Grp., 741 F.Supp.2d at 534-35.

The SAC meets all three requirements. First, as explained supra, Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that Tilray violated Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and that it primarily did so through Kennedy's actions. Second, Kennedy is a controlling person given his position as President and CEO of Tilray. 17. C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (control is “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise”). Third, the requirement that the controlling person be a “culpable participant” is properly alleged “by the same allegations that satisfy the scienter pleading requirements.” In re Am.