No. 18-1304 August Term 2018
[…] Rio Tinto PLC v. Sarei , 569 U.S. 945, 133 S.Ct. 1995, 185 L.Ed.2d 863 (2013) ; Yousuf v. Samantar , 699 F.3d 763, 776 (4th Cir. 2012) ; Warfaa v. Ali , 33 F. Supp.3d at 661–62 ; Garcia v. Chapman , 911 F. Supp. 2d at 1242 ; cf . Wiwa v. Royal Dutch Petroleum Co. , 226 F.3d 88, 106 (2d Cir. 2000).
Timeliness
In addition to dismissing Plaintiffs’ claims under the act of state doctrine, the District Court alternatively dismissed the intentional tort claims of the Adult Plaintiffs as untimely under New York C.P.L.R. § 215. Plaintiffs argue that their claims are timely under § 215(8)(a) or § 213-b. We hold that Plaintiffs’ claims are timely under § 215(8)(a).
New York C.P.L.R. § 215(8)(a) provides:
Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining.
In Clemens v. Nealon , a New York appellate court explicitly rejected the theory that "the tolling provisions of CPLR 215(8) are exclusively for the benefit of the victims of the crime charged in the criminal proceeding." 202 A.D.2d 747, 608 N.Y.S.2d 370, 371 (1994).