Kasarian Unempl. Compensation Case
[…] Kasarian did not file an appeal from the Bureau's revised determination until October 30, 1959. The Referee dismissed the appeal on the ground that it was not timely filed. The Board of Review affirmed the decision of the Referee, and the instant appeal to the Superior Court followed.

Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law provides that the determination of the Bureau shall be final unless claimant files an appeal "within ten (10) calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address". Claimant has offered no excuse whatever for his delay. Under the circumstances, the Referee was without jurisdiction to consider the claim on the merits. We have no alternative other than to affirm the decision of the Board. See Banton Unemployment Compensation Case, 193 Pa.