A18-1538
[…] DLH, Inc. v. Russ, 566 N.W.2d 60, 71 (Minn. 1997). "A defendant is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law when the record reflects a complete lack of proof on an essential element of the plaintiff's claim." Lubbers v. Anderson, 539 N.W.2d 398, 401 (Minn. 1995).
1. Damages
Damages are an essential element of a claim under both the MGDPA and the MHRA. See Minn. Stat. §13.08, subd. 1 (2018) ("[A] responsible authority or government entity which violates any provision of this chapter is liable to a person . . . who suffers any damage as a result of the violation."); Minn. Stat. § 144.298, subd. 2 (2018) (A person who "negligently or intentionally. . . releases a health record in violation of sections 144.291 to 144.297" is liable to the patient for compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release).