Karper v. Harris
[…] Wilkinson v. Austin, 545 U.S. 209, 223 (2005). Once such an interest is established, the court then turns to what kind of process is due. Id.

Defendants cite Burks v. Harris, 56 F.3d 64 (6th Cir. 1995), but the Court in that case bases its opinion on Supreme Court precedent that has since been largely overruled. In Sandin v. Connor, 515 U.S. 472, 483 (1995), the Court explicitly rejected the "discretion" framework used in cases like Burks.

Tennessee Code § 40-35-316(a), the relevant statute in this case, reads in part as follows:

In any case in which a defendant has been sentenced to a local jail or workhouse subject to the provisions of § 40-35-212, the sentencing court shall have jurisdiction to grant furlough for any medical, penological, rehabilitative or humane reasons, upon conditions to be set by the sentencing court.

In this case, it is clear that the state has not created any liberty interest protected by the Due Process Clause. A furlough is certainly not a freedom from an atypical and significant hardship in relation to ordinary prison life; it is a freedom from ordinary prison life itself.