Karper v. Harris
[…] Considering that Plaintiff has not plead sufficient facts to show a breach of the statute, let alone any injury-in-fact caused by that breach, no injunction can be granted.

6. § 41-21-227

This section details how and when furloughs should be granted to inmates. However, the law is explicitly limited to prisons run by the Tennessee Department of Correction. Since Sheriff Stafford runs the Jail rather than the Department, this statute is inapplicable in this situation. Instead, local jails are governed by § 40-35-316, which is discussed in-depth in section B of this report.

7. § 68-1-904

This statute discusses many rules regarding license to practice medicine. Plaintiff misquotes section (c)(1), which read as follows at the time of Plaintiff's incarceration: "The department of intellectual and developmental disabilities, may, based upon its determination of available resources and need, provide training for unlicensed individuals who administer medications to individuals incapable of self-administration." TENN. CODE ANN. § 68-1-904 (2010) (LexisNexis archive, amended effective Jan. 15, 2011). Later in that same section, the statute restricts this training to specific agencies licensed under Title 33 who provide services related to mental retardation.