Case No. 18-51013
[…] Visteon Global Techs., 903 F. Supp. 2d at 524-25 (citations omitted). "A legal conclusion is contrary to law when it fails to apply or misapplies relevant statutes, case law, or rules of procedure." Robinson v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. 09-10341, 2011 WL 3111947, at *2 (E.D. Mich. July 26, 2011) (Roberts, J.) (citation omitted). The Court must use independent judgment when reviewing a magistrate judge's legal conclusions. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
The Court agrees with the Government's first objection raised under 28 U.S.C. § 517. This statute allows an officer of the Department of Justice ("DOJ") to intercede in pending cases to protect its interests. "The Solicitor General, or any officer of the [DOJ], may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interest of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 517
The statute contains no time limitation and does not require the Court's leave. Courts have interpreted 28 U.S.C. § 517 broadly and typically deny motions to strike such statements of interest. See Gil v.