01-27-2022
[…] We treat this unsupported assertion as forfeited and do not consider it. (See Okasaki v. City of Elk Grove (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1043, 1045, fn. 1; Allen v. City of Sacramento (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 41, 52; Del Real v. City of Riverside (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 761, 768 (Del Real).) For the same reason, we treat as forfeited any challenge Karnazes seeks to make to the trial court's failure to sustain her objection to Lee's exhibits and to the denial of a continuance of the hearing.
II. Denial of Leave to File First Amended Complaint
Section 1714.10 provides in part, "No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action." (§ 1714.10, subd. (a).)
In making this determination, the trial court does not weigh conflicting evidence, determine credibility, or draw inferences; rather, it performs a" 'gatekeeping' function, filtering out frivolous allegations of conspiracy." (Burtscher v.