Case No. 19-21507 Adv. No. 20-6030
[…] Riviera Drilling , 412 F. App'x at 95. And even if Nasr did violate § 362(a)(1) by engaging Karmi in that conversation, there is no evidence that Nasr knew about the automatic stay when it occurred, and therefore no evidence that such violation was willful under § 362(k). Cf. Johnson , 501 F.3d at 1172. As to Karmi's meeting with Alabady, that meeting was likewise initiated by Karmi; moreover, there is no evidence that Nasr was involved in setting it up or that Nasr knew about the automatic stay when the meeting occurred. For these reasons, Karmi is not entitled to damages from Nasr under § 362(k). 3. ElKarmi – Atallah
Pls.’ Proposed Findings of Fact & Conclusions of Law ¶ 84 (citation omitted).
Section 1301(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides (with exceptions not relevant here):
[A]fter the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt.
Here, ElKarmi argues that he is entitled to damages under § 362(k) arising out of Atallah's alleged violations of § 1301(a). This argument is flawed in four ways.
First, section 362(k) only authorizes damages for violations "of a stay provided by this section " (emphasis added).