Karlsson Group, Inc. v. Langley Farm Investments, LLC
[…] Id. A.R.S. § 12-349(A), in relevant part, permits an award of fees in which a lawyer or party (1) brings a claim "without substantial justification" (defined by § 12-349(F) to mean one that "constitutes harassment, is groundless and is not made in good faith"), or (2) brings a claim "solely or primarily for delay or harassment," or (3) "unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding." The determination of whether fees are awardable under § 12-349 is guided by the factors set forth in A.R.S. § 12-350, which include such factors as "whether the action was prosecuted . . . in whole or in part, in bad faith" and "whether issues of fact determinative of the validity of a party's claim . . . were reasonably in conflict."

The Apache County Superior Court issued the following order on October 13, 2006:

The Court, having granted a new trial on the issue of attorneys fees and costs hereby makes the following findings and rulings: