SC-2024-0440
[…] If this is correct, then, on remand, the trial court may conclude that the Keenums have waived their right to insist upon mediation as a precondition to litigation in this case (or are otherwise estopped from making such an assertion). See, generally, Morrison Rests., Inc. v. Homestead Vill. of Fairhope, Ltd., 710 So.2d 905, 907 (Ala. 1998) (holding that the defendant had waived its right to mediation).
If, however, on remand, the trial court determines that waiver or estoppel does not apply, the trial court may compel mediation. See § 6-6-20(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that mediation "is mandatory for all parties ... [a]t any time where all parties agree"); see also § 6-6-20(b)(3) (providing that, "[i]n the event no party requests mediation, the trial court may, on its own motion, order mediation").
In an appropriate case, it might be possible to make other procedural arguments against the trial court's ordering mediation (for instance, that the arbitrator should make that decision), but I need not consider such arguments to resolve this appeal.