Kares v. Morrison
[…] Importantly, the statute at issue in the Fifth Circuit case, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 64, is the most analogous to MCL § 770.16. Unlike the statutes at issue in the other circuits' decisions, Texas' statute provides a mechanism for review of the underlying judgment by setting forth the procedures that a court must follow after receiving the results of postconviction DNA testing. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 64.04 (West) ("After examining the results of testing . . . the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted."). Similarly, upon receipt of DNA testing results showing that the defendant is not the source of the identified biological material, section (8) of MCL § 770.16 requires a reviewing court to hold a hearing and decide whether the defendant is entitled to a new trial.