Kares v. Morrison
[…] Moreover, Respondent cites no cases that require a defendant to file a separate action to initiate review under subsection (8) of the statute. In fact, the plain language of MCL § 770.16 suggests that a defendant need not file a separate petition for a new trial in order to obtain review of his judgment. MCL § 770.16(7) states that after DNA testing has been ordered, if the results are inconclusive, the reviewing court "shall deny the motion for new trial." Likewise, MCL § 770.16(8) states that if "the DNA testing show[s] that the defendant is not the source of the identified biological material, the court shall . . . hold a hearing" to determine whether to grant a new trial.