Kares v. Morrison
[…] Id. at 440. This Court examined the underlying state court order on the petitioner's motion, noting that the Kentucky courts had adjudicated that motion on the merits instead of rejecting it for failing to meet "state laws and rules governing filings." Id. at 439-40 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Turning to the facts of this case, Kares' motion was properly filed. MCL § 770.16 lists the conditions for filing a petition for DNA testing in only one section of the statute, which requires only that a "petition under this section shall be filed in the circuit court for the county in which the defendant was sentenced." MCL § 770.16(2) (emphasis added). The government does not dispute that Kares filed his petition for DNA testing in the correct court.