Case No. 1:19-cv-00871-TWP-TAB
[…] SSR 96-9p (S.S.A. July 2, 1996), 1996 WL 374185, at *7. The ruling explains:
To find that a hand-held assistive device is medically required, there must be medical documentation establishing the need for a hand-held assistive device to aid in walking or standing, and describing the circumstances for which it is needed (i.e., whether all the time, periodically, or only in certain situations; distance and terrain; and any other relevant information).Id.; see 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) ("Social Security Rulings are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration."). Before addressing the lack of any consistent standard among the circuits as to the precise requirements of the medical documentation necessitated under the ruling, the Seventh Circuit has described the difference between evidence of use and necessity in Tripp v.