Karamchand v. Extell Dev.
[…] "[C]ourts are generally reluctant to compel a party to litigate and, in the exercise of discretion, will grant a motion for discontinuance absent compelling circumstances or particular prejudice to defendants" (DuBray v Warner Bros. Records, Inc., 236 A.D.2d 312, 314 [1st Dept 1997] citing Tucker v Tucker, 55 N.Y.2d 378 [1982]; see also Matter of Baby Boy C., 84 N.Y.2d 91, 99 [1994]). Inasmuch as the plaintiff learned that York, EMS, and CCA were not proper parties to the action, he is granted leave to discontinue the action against those defendants.

CPLR 305(c) provides that "[a]t any time, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced."