Karagozler v. State
[…] The Court of Claims Act does not provide for the filing of a late notice of intention to file a claim, and the plain language of Court of Claims Act § 10(6) provides for permission to file a late claim only (see Oestreicher v State of New York, UID 2011-045-012 [Ct Cl, Lopez-Summa, J., March 14, 2011]).

Where a claim is untimely, the Court of Claims is vested with broad discretion to grant or deny the motion for permission to file a late claim following the consideration of the statutory factors enumerated in Court of Claims Act § 10(6) (see Matter of Barnes v State of New York, 161 A.D.3d 1325 [3d Dept 2018]). Such enumerated factors include: "whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or timely serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy" (Court of Claims Act § 10(6); Cox v New York State Thruway Auth., 186 A.D.3d 560, 561 [2d Dept 2020]). No single factor is controlling, nor is the presence or absence of any factor determinative (see Cox v State, 164 A.D.3d at 561; Casey v State of New York, 161 A.D.3d 720 [2d Dept 2018]).