Karafezieva v. Colvin
[…] Plaintiff says this is inadequate because the AC and the ALJ also determined that she is "unable to communicate in English" and "illiterate" in that language. (R. 6, 40). "At a minimum," she says, such "internally inconsistent findings . . . render the decision legally insufficient." (Doc. 22, at 6). The Court disagrees.

The ability to speak, read and understand English is "an educational factor" relevant to determining what work, if any, a claimant can perform. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(5). A person is considered to be illiterate in English if she "cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though [she] can sign . . . her name." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1). See also Leffingwell v. Colvin, No. 1:15-CV-00015-TWP-MJD, 2016 WL 890552, at *6 (S.D. Ind. Mar. 9, 2016).