Nos. 18852, 18853.
[…] Proceeding to restore the distributions to the respective pension trusts, the taxpayers then deducted on their 1961 return, pursuant to § 1341 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ("the Code"), the amount of the income tax paid pursuant to the threatened assessment. The Internal Revenue Service disallowed the deduction. The taxpayers paid the contested tax and brought suit for a refund.
26 U.S.C.A. § 1341. "Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount held under claim of right. (a) General rule. — If —
(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item;
(2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it was established after the close of such prior taxable year (or years) that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a portion of such item;
* * * * *
then the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be the lesser of the following:
(4) the tax for the taxable year computed with such deduction; or
(5) an amount equal to —
(A) the tax for the taxable year computed without such deduction, minus
(B) the decrease in tax under this chapter * * * for the prior taxable year * * * which would result solely from the exclusion of such item * * * from gross income for such prior taxable year * * *."
The issue raised on this appeal is whether the taxpayer-appellants are entitled to a refund of the taxes paid.