Nos. 18852, 18853.
[…] An example of an inequity troubling Congress was the fact that prior to the enactment of § 1341 a taxpayer, because of a change in his tax bracket, might not receive a tax benefit in the year of repayment of the item equivalent to the tax detriment suffered in the year when the item was taken into income. See Healy v. C.I.R., 345 U.S. 278, 73 S.Ct. 671, 97 L.Ed. 1007 (1953).
The requirement that a legal obligation exist to restore funds before a deduction is allowable under the claim of right doctrine is derived from the language of § 1341(a)(2) of the Code: "a deduction is allowable * * * because it was established * * * that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item * * *." See e.g., Crellin's Estate v. C.I.R., 203 F.2d 812 (9th Cir. 1953); Joseph P. Pike v. Commissioner, 44 T.C. 787 (1965).