Kapothanasis v. Kapothanasis
[…] (Mot. Seal at 4.)

The public right to access court documents is not a "limited common law presumption," but a "crucial principle" which must guide the court's review of requests to seal documents. Carey v. Me. Bd. of Overseers of the Bar, 2018 ME 73, ¶ 12, 186 A.3d 848. Therefore, the general principle of public access is only overcome when subject to "countervailing interests [that] heavily outweigh the public interests in access." Id. ¶ 11 (quoting Rushford v. New Yorker Magazine, 846 F.2d 249, 253 (4th Cir. 1988)) (emphasis added). 26 M.R.S, § 631 governs the employee's right to view their personnel file, which includes, but is not limited to, "any formal or informal employee evaluations and reports relating to the employee's character, credit, work habits, compensation and benefits and nonprivileged medical records or nurses' station notes relating to the employee that the employer has in the employer's possession." (2020). The statute also provides that "[t]he employer shall take adequate steps to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of these records." Id.