Kaplan v. Sisson, 92-5368 (1993)
[…] In Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 416, 91 S.Ct. 814, 823-24, 28 L.Ed.2d 136, 153 (1971), the United States Supreme Court stated that to make a finding of arbitrariness, capriciousness or an abuse of discretion, "the court must consider whether the decision was based on a consideration of the relevant factors and whether there has been a clear error of judgment." The decision in the case at bar notes the relevant factors, the possible violations of CRMP sections 200.2, 300.1 and 300.4 if said applications are granted. Further, under Rhode Island General Law 1956 (1980 Reenactment) § 46-23-6, the "primary responsibility" of the CRMC is "the continuing planning for and management of the resources of the state's coastal region." Pursuant to statute, the CRMC is charged with the goals: