Submitted March 6, 1978 —
[…] Also, that the separate charges made by the doctor for office visits and physiotherapy on the same day were not justified and should be excluded from the calculation. The trial judge granted summary judgment in favor of defendants, concluding that the "Complete neurological and orthopaedic physical examination" was a diagnostic medical expense not properly includible in calculating the $200 threshold, and thus the tort exemption applied because the threshold was not reached. The trial judge did not, however, rule on the other issues raised by defendants. This appeal followed.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8 provides:
Every owner, registrant, operator or occupant of an automobile to which section 4, personal injury protection coverage, regardless of fault, applies, and every person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, is hereby exempted from tort liability for damages to any person who is required to maintain the coverage mandated by this act, or to any person who has a right to receive benefits under section 4 of this act as a result of bodily injury, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of such automobile in this State, if the bodily injury, is confined solely to the soft tissue of the body and the medical expenses incurred or to be incurred by such injured person or the equivalent value thereof for the reasonable and necessary treatment of such bodily injury, is less than $200.00, exclusive of hospital expenses, X-rays and other diagnostic medical expenses. There shall be no exemption from tort liability if the injured party has sustained death, permanent disability, permanent significant disfigurement, permanent loss of any bodily function or loss of a body member in whole or in part, regardless of the right of any person to receive benefits under section 4 of this act.