Kaplan v. Kaplan
[…] In fact, Defendant testified during his depositions to being a 50% owner of all but one of the companies. Order to Show Cause, Exhibits A-C, Depositions of Steven Kaplan taken on May 9, 2016; May 19, 2016 and November 8, 2016. Purnell and Kun establish that other indicia of ownership may serve as a proxy for stock certificates for some purposes. Certainly, Defendant's failure to clarify whether his companies issued any stock certificates favors utilizing other indicia of ownership as a proxy for the stock certificates.

Pursuant to CPLR §5225(a), "[u]pon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor ... deliver any ... personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff." This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant and can order him to turnover "personal property" in his possession to satisfy the Judgment.

In Koehler v Bank of Bermuda Ltd., 12 NY3d 533, 540-41 [2009], the Court of Appeals explained the difference between CPLR 5225(a) and (b) as follows: