Kaplan v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff contends that she first notified Parker of the Transactions on March 24, 2012. (R. 34-1, Pl.'s Decl. ¶ 24.) Thus, under section 4-406(f), Plaintiff is barred from bringing any claims against JPMC for the Transactions that occurred prior to March 24, 2011. Plaintiff's claims relating to the Transactions that occurred between March 24, 2011, and May 19, 2011, however, are not time-barred under section 4-406(f). Regardless, as discussed above, Plaintiff's claims against JPMC for all the Transactions are time-barred under the parties' contract and section 4-406(d) of the UCC.

B. Section 3-118(g)

Finally, JPMC argues that Plaintiff's claims are also time-barred under section 3-118(g) of the UCC. Section 3-118(g) provides as follows:

Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an
obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/3-118(g). "Courts in Illinois have held that a limitations period generally begins to run 'when facts exist which authorize one party to maintain an action against another.'" Rodrigue v. Olin Emps.