Kaplan v. Discover Bank
[…] Fourth, and finally, even setting aside the Court's analysis above, Defendant's argument still fails. To begin with, Defendant's assertion that Plaintiff "expressly seeks $50,000 trebled[,]" and therefore seeks $150,000, is incorrect. (ECF No. 19 at 5). Taking as true Defendant's assertion that Plaintiff seeks to treble Count I damages at Count II, Plaintiff does not seek to treble the judgment not to exceed $50,000. Instead, Plaintiff only "avers entitlement to all actual and statutory damages, plus treble that amount[.]" (ECF No. 1-2 at 10) (emphasis added).

Moreover, § 201-9.2 only permits an individual "to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater." 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-9.2(a). The $100 amount represents statutory damages. See Bailey v. Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc., No. 2:21-CV-00503, 2021 WL 1864031, at *7 (W.D. Pa. May 10, 2021) (explaining that the UTPCPL provides for "statutory damages of $100 per violation"). And § 201-9.2 specifies that a "court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars[.]" 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-9.2(a). In other words, the damages that may be trebled in this case pursuant to Defendant's argument would only be Plaintiff's actual damages, assuming they are greater than $100 when trebled.