DOCKET NO. A-3191-11T1
[…] There was no OPMA violation with respect to the executive sessions, and thus, no need for minutes or depositions. At oral argument of this appeal, plaintiff admitted the executive sessions were open to the public and he could have attended. See Hudanich v. Avalon, 183 N.J. Super. 244, 257 (App. Div. 1981) (finding no OPMA violation where the public had the opportunity to attend executive sessions and the Board members did not convene in private).
Barrack was not acting as the mayor or a hearing officer at the Council's hearing on plaintiff's appeal of the Board's decision. See N.J.S.A. 40:69A-42 (requiring the mayor to "designate the business administrator, any other department head, or the municipal clerk to act as mayor whenever the mayor shall be prevented by absence from the municipality, disability or other cause from attending to the duties of his office."). Barrack merely presided over the hearing after the recusal of the Mayor and Borough attorney, and he made no factual findings or legal conclusions and did not cast a vote.